This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Cart

Orā's Monoi oil will quickly become essential to your natural and minimalist beauty routine due to its many properties.

Orā's Monoi oil will quickly become essential to your natural and minimalist beauty routine due to its many properties.

The Deepest Secret of the Pacific

Monoi is a traditional product at the roots of Polynesian culture. It is a protected designation of origin (PDO) in Tahiti, particularly because of the meticulous and special preparation it requires. This unique formula with multiple properties is obtained after a long natural maceration of the petals of the Tiare flower in coconut oil, this ancestral method is still used today. The Tiare flower, or Gardenia tahitensis, is a traditional Polynesian plant that is very precious to the inhabitants of the islands. This ingredient is iconic and a symbol of purity and harmony throughout Tahitian history. Although all Polynesians use Monoi on a daily basis, it retains its sacred aspect and remains much more than a simple natural care. In Polynesian culture, Monoi represents the 4 elements : water, earth, air and sun. 

Discover all the benefits of our Monoi oil

Our gentle oil is used to hydrate, soothe and nourish both skin and hair. Apply a small amount of Orā’s Monoi oil to skin and hair, dry or damp, for hydrated skin and shiny, fortified hair. Orā’s Monoi oil facilitates tanning by preventing dehydration, which also makes it ideal as an after-sun treatment. It even has toning and anti-aging skin properties. The quality of the natural ingredients used allows this golden oil to count a multitude of benefits while leaving a sweet scent inspired by the beauty of the islands. Thanks to the addition of delicately chosen ingredients such as jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, bamboo oil and honey, Orā’s formula multiplies its properties. Our Monoi oil will quickly become essential to your natural and minimalist beauty routine.

Buy it now

Protected Designation of Origin

Monoi is a protected designation of origin (PDO) in Tahiti, because of the meticulous and special preparation it requires.

Global Unity

Our product is created in Montreal, Canada, inspired by a minimalist scandinavian style, and is made in Tahiti, French Polynesia.

Eco Lifecycle

All the ingredients used in the fabrication process that do not enter in our Monoi oil formula will be reused or recycle.

Follow us

Be part of our community and share your experience with us